finding that the term of a contract is an express term
[…] The district court held that the alleged oral promises of a long-term relationship were barred by the parol evidence rule, UCC § 2-202, because Simmons had subsequently entered into written one-year contracts with HPN. See, e.g., Shelton v. Valmac Indus., Inc., 539 F.Supp. 328, 333 (W.D.Ark. 1982) (interpreting UCC § 2-202 under Arkansas law and holding that a plaintiff who entered into a series of written one-year contracts after improving his company, was barred by the parol evidence rule from claiming that the defendant had made representations about a long-term contract). We agree.
Section 2-202 of the UCC provides, in relevant part, that:
Terms . . . which are . . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Simmons contends that its annual written contracts with HPN were not fully-integrated contracts, and that its contractual relationship with HPN went far beyond the terms of the annual purchase orders the two parties negotiated.