No. 82104-COA
[…] Sheridan now appeals from that order.
We review a district court's award of attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Frazier v. Drake , 131 Nev. 632, 637, 357 P.3d 365, 369 (Ct. App. 2015). A district court may award attorney fees to a prevailing defendant when it finds that the plaintiff "brought or maintained [her claims] without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." NRS 18.010(2)(b).
The district court's order did not set forth any grounds in support of the costs award, but respondents argued for costs under NRS 18.020(3), which allows costs as a matter of course to the prevailing party "[i]n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500," and Sheridan sought in excess of $50,000 in her complaint. Moreover, because Sheridan fails to challenge the district court's decision on this point, the issue is waived, see Powell v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins.