Shell Oil Co. v. Commercial Petroleum, Inc.
[…] Shell sought an injunction, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1116 (1988) and North Carolina General Statute § 75-1.1 (1988). Shell also sought damages and profits derived from the sale of bulk oil under its marks, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1117 (1988) and North Carolina General Statute § 75-1.1. Finally, Shell sought treble damages, pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 75-16 (1988).

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1114 provides:

(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant —

(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . .

. . . .
shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) provides:
Any person who . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, . . . or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which —

(1) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, . . .

. . . .
shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.

After a bench trial, the district court concluded that Commercial had competed unfairly with Shell and had infringed on Shell's trademarks.