CASE NO. 3:18-cv-5694 JRC
[…] See Dkt. 13, p. 2.
I. Reopening a Prior Determination
Plaintiff asserts that the ALJ erred by not reopening plaintiff's prior file. Dkt. 13, p. 3. When a claimant has been denied benefits at the initial and reconsideration level, a request for a hearing should be made within sixty days. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1433(b); 416.1407. Additionally, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(a), (b) allow a Title XVI determination to be reopened "[w]ithin 12 moths of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason;" or "[w]ithin four years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in §416.1489, to reopen the case." The Social Security Administration will find good cause to reopen a determination or decision if, inter alia, "[n]ew and material evidence is furnished[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.1489 (a)(1); see also HALLEX I-3-9-40(B).