No. C84-472A.
[…] I. Claim Under Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933
In Count I of the Amended Complaint the plaintiff asserts that he is entitled to recover from the defendants pursuant to an implied remedy under section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Section 17(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instrument of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly
(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, or
(2) To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceipt upon the seller.
Defendants argue that this claim should be dismissed because the prevailing rule in this district is that there is no private right of action under section 17(a).