Case No. 2:19-cv-000238
[…] In support of his assertion that his FOIA request was non-commercial and was in the public interest, Plaintiff contends that the information sought was for a scholarly purpose and would increase the public's understanding of Defendant's processes and policies for determining headache and migraine-related disabilities, which affect approximately fifty million people in the United States. While this may be true, it does not end the inquiry because 20 C.F.R. § 402.185(e) states: "You must make your request for a waiver or reduction at the same time you make your request for records." Plaintiff did not request a waiver or reduction of fee until he appealed Defendant's initial response to his FOIA request.