No. C 07-03688 SBA.
[…] On July 19, 2007, the Red Cross removed the case to this Court, under 36 U.S.C. § 300105. Id. On July 24, 2007, the Red Cross filed a motion to dismiss [Docket No. 9], which was mooted, when Setencich filed a First Amended Complaint [Docket No. 28], on November 8, 2007. Docket No. 36 (Order).
Presumably, he received a right-to-sue notice, or waited the statutorily mandated time before suing, without any action by the DFEH.
Title 36 U.S.C. § 300105(a)(5) provides the Red Cross has the power to "sue and be sued in courts of law and equity, State or Federal, within the jurisdiction of the United States." The Supreme Court has interpreted this provision in The American National Red Cross' federal corporate charter as conferring "original jurisdiction on federal courts over all cases to which the Red Cross is a party, with the consequence that the organization is thereby authorized to remove from