recognizing that, when repeated efforts to amend do not correct a deficiency, the court has discretion to deny a motion to amend
[…] Nonetheless, Serpa contends that she is entitled to civil penalties based on several breaches of fiduciary duty alleged in Paragraph 27 of the second amended complaint. As noted above, the court granted Serpa leave to assert such a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. However, as the court's order granting leave to amend makes clear, a plaintiff alleging breach of fiduciary duty under section 1132(a)(3) "must ensure that the remedy she seeks . . . is equitable in nature." May 24, 2004 Order at 8 (citingGreat-West Life Annuity Ins. Co. Knudson, 534 U.S. 204, 213-14 (2002)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) (allowing for a civil action to be brought by a plan participant "(A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan"). Because Paragraph 27 seeks money damages in the form of civil penalties under section 1132(c), the remedy sought in Paragraph 27 and the first paragraph of the prayer for relief is unambiguously legal in nature.