recognizing that, when repeated efforts to amend do not correct a deficiency, the court has discretion to deny a motion to amend
[…] 1. Civil Penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)
The court first looks to the merits of Serpa's claim for civil penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) to determine whether it is appropriate to grant leave to amend her complaint. Section 1132(c)(1) allows a plan participant to recover civil penalties of up to $100 per day if the plan administrator "fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required . . . to furnish to a participant or beneficiary . . . within 30 days after such request [has been made]." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1). In support of her claim for civil penalties under this provision, Serpa cites 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), which states:
The administrator shall upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, bargaining agreement, trust agreement, or other instrument under which the plan was established or operated.Id. In construing the scope of the term "other instruments under which the plan was operated," the Ninth Circuit applies the rule of construction that "words grouped in a list should be given related meaning." Hughes Salaried Retirees Action Comm. v.