recognizing that, when repeated efforts to amend do not correct a deficiency, the court has discretion to deny a motion to amend
[…] Bonin v. Calderon, 59 F.3d 815, 845 (9th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1051 (1996). Where the theory presented in the amendment lacks any legal foundation or where previous attempts have failed to cure a deficiency and it is clear that the amendment does not correct the defect, the court has discretion to deny a motion for leave to amend. Shermoen v. United States, 982 F.2d 1312, 1319 (9th Cir. 1992), 509 U.S. 903 (1993).
1. Civil Penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)
The court first looks to the merits of Serpa's claim for civil penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) to determine whether it is appropriate to grant leave to amend her complaint. Section 1132(c)(1) allows a plan participant to recover civil penalties of up to $100 per day if the plan administrator "fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required . . . to furnish to a participant or beneficiary . . . within 30 days after such request [has been made]." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1). In support of her claim for civil penalties under this provision, Serpa cites 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), which states: