holding that a party cannot attempt to obtain "a second bite at the apple" by presenting new theories or re-litigating old issues that were previously addressed
[…] Under New York law, an attorney dismissed without cause is entitled to liens in his favor to secure payment of reasonable fees and costs incurred prior to the date of substitution of counsel. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (charging lien against client's recovery); In re Cooper, 291 N.Y. 255, 260 (1943) (common law retaining lien against client's papers in attorney's possession).
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (McKinney's 1983) provides, in pertinent part:
From the commencement of an action . . . in any court . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; . . . [t]he court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.
Trial proceedings were temporarily suspended so that Magistrate Judge Dolinger could conduct a hearing to fix the amount of the liens, based principally on an assessment of the reasonable value of Butler's services to date.