Sec'y of the Dep't of Labor v. United Transp. Union
[…] Paybra Mining Co., 807 F. Supp. 1242, 1246 (S.D.W.V. 1992) (finding "such outstanding or withheld contributions constitute plan assets"); Galgay v. Gangloff, 677 F. Supp. 295, 300-01 (M.D. Pa. 1987) (same). Finally, this analysis, of finding that funds constitute plan assets as soon as they are withheld from an employee's wages, also comports with "the remedial nature of ERISA as a whole," which "dictates that it should be liberally construed to protect participants in employee benefit plans." Connors v. Paybra Mining Co., 807 F. Supp. 1242, 1245 (S.D.W.V. 1992); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001 (noting in the Congressional Findings and declaration of policy that one of purposes of ERISA is to "protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries.").

Thus, the court finds that the Administrative Fees are plan assets, pursuant to the Plan Asset Regulation, 29 U.S.C. § 2510.3-102, on the basis that the amounts withheld from employee wages included the Administrative Fees.

B. Fiduciary Duty