Adv. Pro. No. 08–01789 (BRL) SIPA LIQUIDATION (Substantively Consolidated)
[…] See Customers' Brief Opposing Trustee's Motion for an Order Rejecting an Inflation Adjustment to the Calculation of “Net Equity” [hereinafter “Customer Br.”] (Dkt. No. 5133), p. 17. SIPA, however, satisfies customer expectations, only so long as the customer accounts “necessarily have [a] relation to [market] reality.” New Times, 371 F.3d at 88 (emphasis added); see also SIPA § 78fff–2(b) (stating that “all securities shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date”). Indeed, SIPA will satisfy such expectations, even where no securities were ever purchased, provided that the customer accounts reflect “what would have happened [in the market] had the given transaction been executed,” whether the value of the securities at issue increase or decrease.