Adv. Pro. No. 08–01789 (BRL) SIPA LIQUIDATION (Substantively Consolidated)
[…] The Objecting Claimants attempt to explain this statutory silence, arguing that Congress has never had to accommodate a long-running Ponzi scheme, such as this one, where it is alleged that no securities were actually purchased.
See Customer Br., p. 22. Instead, the Objecting Claimants suggest that Congress has addressed the typical broker-dealer insolvency where the customer's net equity claim is based on the then-current value of the securities. See SIPA § 78fff–2(b) (stating that “all securities shall be valued as of the close of business on the filing date”). In such a context, an inflation adjustment would be unnecessary because the customer receives the benefit of current stock pricing, which would reflect inflation or deflation.