Adv. Pro. No. 08–01789 (BRL) SIPA LIQUIDATION (Substantively Consolidated)
[…] SIPA § 78 lll(11). As seen above, the statutory definition of net equity does not contain any language supporting the inclusion of interest, inflation or other Time–Based Damages.
This statutory silence in the definition of net equity supports the inference that Congress did not intend to award Time–Based Damages for two reasons. First, Congress knows how to include interest or inflation adjustments when they are intended. Specifically, Congress has made such adjustments in (i) various non-SIPA statutes, see, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 104 (explicitly providing adjustment for inflation); 12 U.S.C. § 1712a (same), 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(7) (finding adjustment must be “equal to the fiscal year 1994 constant dollar value of the amount set forth”), (ii) certain provisions of SIPA, see SIPA § 78jjj(a) (interest provision for late payments by brokers to SIPC); SIPA § 78ddd(f)–(h) (interest provision on loans from the SEC to SIPC) and (iii) recent amendments to SIPA, see Dodd–Frank Act