holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] It then brings such conduct back within the Sherman Act's reach provided that the conduct” meets the provision's jurisdictional nexus. Id. (emphases in original). So too here. Section 2(i)'s “technical language initially lays down a general rule placing all [swap] activity” occurring outside of the United States beyond Title VII's reach. But it then expressly brings such swap activities “back within” Title VII's purview provided that “those activities ... have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” See 7 U.S.C. § 2(i)(1).
See 15 U.S.C. § 6a (“Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless—(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect—(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.”).
Plaintiffs seem to concede the potential extraterritoriality of the Title VII provisions, rules, and regulations.