holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] No. 25] at 2; reiterates the CFTC's case-by-case approach on multiple occasions, e.g., Cross–Border Action, 78 Fed.Reg. at 45308–09, 45316, 45320, 45348 ; and encourages market participants to consult CFTC staff regarding individual circumstances. See, e.g., id. at 45326, 45345, 45349.
B. “Interpretation” of 7 U.S.C. § 2(i)
The Cross–Border Action's interpretation of 7 U.S.C. § 2(i) immediately follows the section defining the Action's “scope.” See 78 Fed.Reg. at 45297–300. The interpretation focuses on Section 2(i)'s statutory language providing that the Title VII statutory provisions and regulations “shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities ... have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(i) ; see Cross–Border Action, 78 Fed.Reg. at 45298. Relying on the Supreme Court's interpretation of similar language in F. Hoffmann–La Roche Ltd. v.