holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] The Cross–Border Action was not published in the Code of Federal Regulations, does not explicitly invoke the CFTC's general rulemaking authority, and does not effectively amend any prior legislative rules. See Am. Mining Cong., 995 F.2d at 1112. And, most importantly, the CFTC's interpretation of Section 2(i) lacks any independent “force and effect of law.” Id. at 1109. Even in the absence of the Cross–Border Action, “[t]here would ... be an adequate legislative basis,” id. at 1112, upon which the CFTC could enforce the Title VII Rules extraterritorially: Section 2(i) itself. As already noted, Section 2(i) provides the CFTC with the authority—without implementing regulations, see infra Section III.A—to enforce the Title VII Rules extraterritorially whenever activities “have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(i)(1).