holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] The Court addresses only those portions of the Cross–Border Action relevant to plaintiffs' amended complaint.
A. “Scope” of the Cross–Border Action
Formally titled “Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement Regarding Compliance with Certain Swap Regulations,” the Cross–Border Action contains a section devoted to its “scope.” See 78 Fed.Reg. at 45293, 45297. According to that section, the Cross–Border Action
sets forth the general policy of the [CFTC] in interpreting how section 2(i) of the CEA provides for the application of the swaps provisions of the CEA and [CFTC] regulations to cross-border activities when such activities have a “direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States” or when they contravene [CFTC] rulemaking.