holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] Entity Definition Rule, 77 Fed.Reg. 48208, 48225–26 (Aug. 13, 2012) (footnote omitted); see also Cross–Border Action, 78 Fed.Reg. at 45319 & n.260.
D. Aggregation
The Cross–Border Action also addresses the aggregation requirement for the de minimis exception to Dodd–Frank's “swap dealer” designation. See 78 Fed.Reg. at 45320–27. The Dodd–Frank Act exempted from its definition of “swap dealer” those swap dealers who “engage[ ] in a de minimis quantity of security-based swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of [their] customers.” 7 U.S.C. § 1a(49)(D). The Act also required the CFTC to “promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of any determination to exempt.” Id.
On May 23, 2012, the CFTC and the SEC promulgated such regulations in their joint Entity Definition Rule. See 77 Fed.Reg. at 30626–35 (codified at 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(ggg)(4) ).