holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] Agencies are generally free to proceed differently when addressing similar problems. In any event, while the CFTC had discretion to address the extraterritorial applications of its Title VII Rules through either rulemaking or adjudication, the SEC did not have that flexibility. Instead, the SEC was required to promulgate “rules or regulations” before applying its Title VII Rules extraterritorially. See 15 U.S.C. § 78dd(c) (stating that SEC's Title VII Rules shall not apply “without the jurisdiction of the United States, unless such person transacts such business in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter” (emphases added)).