holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] Id. at 16, 20–22. For the following reasons, the Court rejects plaintiffs' first two arguments, but agrees with plaintiffs that the CFTC was required to consider adequately the costs and benefits of extraterritorial application for some of the Title VII Rules, but failed to do so.
A. Independent Operation of 7 U.S.C. § 2(i)
Plaintiffs' initial argument that the Title VII Rules cannot apply extraterritorially because they do not define the scope of their extraterritorial applications is belied by the plain language of 7 U.S.C. § 2(i), the Dodd–Frank Act more generally, and established principles of law.
Section 2(i) provides that the Title VII provisions “relating to swaps that were enacted by the [Dodd–Frank Act] (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities ... have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.” 7 U.S.C. § 2(i)(1) (emphases added).