holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 2(i). One of the questions posed in this case is the scope of this provision's extraterritorial reach.
In furtherance of its swaps regulation framework, Congress in the Dodd–Frank Act also directed the CFTC to issue a large number of implementing regulations. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 6s(d)(1) (“The [CFTC] shall adopt rules for persons that are registered as swap dealers or major swap participants under this section.”); id. § 6s(e)(2)(A) (providing that the CFTC and SEC “shall jointly adopt rules for swap dealers and major swap participants” relating to capital and margin requirements); id. § 6(f)(2) (“The [CFTC] shall adopt rules governing reporting and recordkeepking for swap dealers and major swap