holding that association had standing to sue on behalf of "functional member" not included in "formal membership rolls"
[…] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 6s(d)(1) (“The [CFTC] shall adopt rules for persons that are registered as swap dealers or major swap participants under this section.”); id. § 6s(e)(2)(A) (providing that the CFTC and SEC “shall jointly adopt rules for swap dealers and major swap participants” relating to capital and margin requirements); id. § 6(f)(2) (“The [CFTC] shall adopt rules governing reporting and recordkeepking for swap dealers and major swap participants.”); id. § 6s(i)(2) (“The [CFTC] shall adopt rules governing documentation standards for swap dealers and major swap participants.”); id. § 7a–1(k)(2) (“The [CFTC] shall adopt data collection and maintenance requirements for swaps cleared by derivatives clearing organizations.”). In addition to the typical requirements of notice-and-comment rulemaking, the Commodity Exchange Act requires the CFTC to “consider the costs and benefits of [its] action” when “promulgating a regulation” pursuant to its Title VII authority. Id. § 19(a)(1).
III. THE TITLE VII RULES