TC-MD 130034C
[…] In either case, the court finds that Plaintiffs in this case are not entitled to a refund of their filing fee under any characterization because, as in Bell, it was the taxpayers' actions and inactions that resulted in the assessment and the necessity of an appeal to this court to obtain the relief Plaintiffs sought and ultimately obtained.
All of the court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.
ORS 305.490(4) provides in relevant part that “the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, * * * [attorney fees and expenses].” (Emphasis added.) The word “may” confers discretion. TCR 68 B is worded slightly stronger but does nonetheless contain certain qualifiers. That rule provides that “costs * * * shall be allowed to the prevailing party * * * unless the court otherwise directs.”