Schwan v. CNH America LLC
[…] In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
42 U.S.C.A. § 9658 (a)(1) (West 2005). As used in this statute, "the term 'federally required commencement date' means the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." 42 U.S.C.A. § 9658 (b)(4)(A) (West 2005).

Although the defendants suggest that § 9658 is unconstitutional, its validity has been upheld by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. See Frier v. Westinghouse Elec.