holding that a plaintiff alleging age discrimination must show he was replaced by someone 45 years old or younger
[…] Under the 1978 amendments to the Act, the upper limit is 70 years of age effective January 1, 1979. P.L. 95-256 § 3(a), Apr. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 189.
It was admitted at trial by Sun Oil that Schwager was not discharged for "good cause." Rather, it was maintained that he was doing adequate work, but that the reorganization plan required the termination of an employee and that he did not measure up to the standards of the remaining employees in that district.
Sun Oil defended the charge of discrimination relying primarily on the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 623(f). That section of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall not be unlawful for an employer . . . (1) to take any action otherwise prohibited . . . where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age . . . .
Sun Oil principally contends that Schwager's termination resulted from a general reorganization of the company necessitated by economic considerations. Ample evidence was introduced showing that top-level management had indeed formulated such a plan.