Schoon v. Troy Corporation
[…] Most telling, Steel authorized and approved a commission to Schoon of up to $500,000 if Schoon was able to sell Steel's shares in Troy by December 2005. Therefore, it is clear that Schoon's request for inspection of Troy's books and records was made when he had a financial incentive to assist Steel in selling its shares at the highest price attainable. Due to this undisclosed conflict of interest, the court cannot find that Schoon's request was made for a purpose related to his directorial duties, and therefore did not grant any relief to Schoon.

Trial was held April 8, 2006.

8 Del. C. § 220(d) provides that "any director . . . shall have the right to examine the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director's position as a director." See Henshaw v. American Cement Corp., 252 A.2d 125, 130 n. 3 (Del.Ch. 1969) (holding that it is within the discretion of the Court of Chancery to condition or limit the right of inspection if necessary to protect the corporation).

JX 16.

See Milstein v. DEC Ins. Brokerage Corp., Del.