Schoon v. Troy Corporation
[…] Accordingly, as the court ruled at oral argument, Steel is entitled to inspect the books and records of Troy and share the information it obtains with bona fide prospective purchasers pursuant to a reasonable confidentiality order.

Tr. 20-46. The inspection rights of a stockholder are governed by 8 Del. C. § 220(c), which pertinently provides that "where the stockholder seeks to inspect the corporation's books and records, other than its stock ledger or list of stockholders, such stockholder shall first establish (1) that such stockholder has complied with this section regarding the form and manner of making demand for inspection of such documents; and (2) that the inspection such stockholder seeks is for a proper purpose."

See CM M Group, Inc. v.