Schoon v. Troy Corporation
[…] The Walt Disney Co., 857 A.2d 444, 447 (Del.Ch. 2004) (holding that counterposed to the duty to protect the rights of the stockholder, the court has the duty to safeguard the rights and legitimate interests of the corporation); see also Kortum, 769 A.2d at 124 (holding that a stockholder's status as a competitor may limit the scope of, or require imposing conditions upon, inspection relief, but that status does not defeat the stockholder's legal entitlement to relief).

8 Del. C. § 220(c)(3) states that "the Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper."

II.

At the close of trial, the court asked Troy and Steel to submit a proposed confidentiality agreement that includes reasonable restrictions on Steel's ability to disclose information to bona fide third-party prospective purchasers of its Troy shares.