23-cv-0899 W (DDL)
[…] Moreland v. Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Dept., 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998) (citing Byrd v. Guess, 137 F.3d 1126, 1131 (9th Cir.1998)). Under California law, a survival action “passes to the decedent's successor in interest. and any action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” CAL. CODE. CIV. PROC. § 377.30. Section 377.32(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding. as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration... stating,” among other things:
(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: