23-cv-0899 W (DDL)
[…] CAL. CODE. CIV. PROC. § 377.30. Section 377.32(a) provides, in relevant part, that “the person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding. as the decedent's successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration... stating,” among other things:
(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
(A) “The affiant or declarant is the decedent's successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent's interest in the action or proceeding.”Id. (emphasis added).
Section 377.11 provides that the “‘decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”
Here, Plaintiff Schmidt filed a declaration purporting to comply with the section 377.32. With regard to subsection (5)(A) above, the declaration states: