23-cv-0899 W (DDL)
[…] B [Doc. 10-2].) Defendants also point out that there are no allegations, much less evidence, indicating that Mr. Gil ever adopted Plaintiffs or that he was married to Plaintiffs' mother at the time of his death. (Id. at 6:8-18.)
Plaintiffs nevertheless argue they have standing under California Probate Code § 6453, which defines a “natural parent.” (Opp'n at 8:23-9:1.) Subsection (a) of that section provides that “a natural parent and child relationship is established where the relationship is presumed and not rebutted pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act,” commencing with Section 7600 of the Family Code. PROB. CODE § 6453(a). Under Family Code § 7601(a), a “‘natural parent' means a nonadoptive parent established under this part, whether biologically related to the child or not.” Section 7611(d), entitled “Presumption of Parentage,” then provides that a person is presumed a natural parent of a child “if the presumed parent receives the child into their home and openly holds out the child as their natural child.” FAM. CODE § 7611(d).