Sanzi v. Shetty, 00-4523 (2002)
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-7-1 (emphasis added.) Similar language appears in section 5 of the Act which governs claims under the Act by the decedent's estate. Id. §§ 10-7-5 and 10-7-10.

The Act further provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to this [Act] by the statutorily designed beneficiaries shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of the person." R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-7-2. "With respect to any death caused by any wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of death, the action shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered. Id. Similar language appears in section 7 of the Act which governs claims under the Act by the decedent's estate. Id. §§ 10-7-7 and 10-7-10.