Sanchez-Angeles v. U.S.
[…] A.

In Virginia, medical malpractice claims are governed by the VMMA which requires that, prior to serving the defendant, a party alleging medical malpractice must obtain an expert certification of merit indicating that the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. See Va. Code § 8.01-20.1. The VMMA provides a limited exception to the certification requirement where expert certification is excused "if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Va. Code § 8.01-20.1. There is some question as to whether the expert certification requirement, a Virginia procedural law, should be applied in this court to bar any medical malpractice claims stemming from Sanchez-Angeles' incarceration in Virginia. Compare Gasperini v.