Sanchez-Angeles v. U.S.
[…] United States, No. 03-CV-0140-MJR, 2005 WL 2001320, at *5 (S.D. Ill. Aug. 19, 2005) (noting that, in both diversity cases and FTCA cases, state substantive law is applied while federal procedural law is applied) with Parker v. United States, 475 F. Supp. 2d 594, 596 (E.D. Va. 2007) (Ellis, J.), aff'd 251 F. App'x 818 (4th Cir. 2007) (finding that inmate was statutorily required to provide expert certification of merit).

The court notes that even if the VMMA expert certification requirement applies in this case, Virginia Code § 8.01-20.1 states that "[i]f the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section . . . the court may dismiss the case" (emphasis added). Thus, the option to dismiss the case is clearly left to the court's discretion.

It is clear that Texas precedent does not procedurally bar Sanchez-Angeles' claims.