Sanborn v. Jagen Pty. Limited
[…] As a result, the motion to post bond was denied as moot. Approximately four days later, the parties filed a joint stipulation pursuant to Rule 41(a)(1)(A)(ii), which stated that the parties "stipulate to the dismissal of the above captioned case without prejudice to defendant's right to seek an award of attorney's fees and costs." (Dkt. 33).

Defendant now moves for its fees and costs pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2105 and Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1).

DISCUSSION

I. Attorneys' Fees and Costs Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2105

Defendant seeks attorneys' fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2105, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

Defendant cites to Florida's general rule that when a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses an action, the defendant is the prevailing party within the meaning of statutory or contractual provisions awarding attorneys' fees to the prevailing party in litigation.