Case No. C2:04-cv-508.
[…] Plaintiff's state law claim, like Plaintiff's federal claims, cannot survive summary judgment because Plaintiff was not qualified for the position due to his poor driving record. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's claim brought under Ohio Revised Code § 4112.
The statute, in pertinent part, reads:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or any employer, because of the race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.
Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02.
D. Plaintiff's Claim of Tortious Interference
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant's conduct tortiously interfered with a business opportunity, and therefore, violated Ohio's common law. Plaintiff's claim has no merit.