21-cv-08911 (JW)
[…] B. RPAPL §1303(3) One Action Rule
Plaintiffs cite New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) § 1301(3), the so-called “one action rule,” as a basis for tolling. That rule prevents a mortgage holder from commencing both a foreclosure action and simultaneously a suit on the note. Thus, at the outset of a foreclosure case, a plaintiff has to make an election between the two remedies. See Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Goans, 136 A.D.3d 709 (2d Dept 2016).
CPLR 204(a) provides that “where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” Plaintiffs argue that this, in combination with RPAPL §1303(3), results in a tolling of the statute of limitations to proceed on the note while the foreclosure action is pending.
C. Torsoe Bros. & First American