B161927.
[…] 4. Standing
In our view, the trial court correctly granted summary judgment on the ground that Saleh lacked standing to seek refunds of sales tax reimbursement.
As our Supreme Court explained in Woosley v. State of California (1992) 3 Cal.4th 758, 789, 838 P.2d 758, "the California Constitution expressly provides that actions for tax refunds must be brought in the manner prescribed by the Legislature. Article XIII, section 32, of the California Constitution provides in this regard: After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature. (Italics added.) This constitutional limitation rests on the premise that strict legislative control over the manner in which tax refunds may be sought is necessary so that governmental entities may engage in fiscal planning based on expected tax revenues. (See State Bd. of Equalization v.