B161927.
[…] First, if the purchaser of tangible personal property buys the property for the purpose of resale, and displays valid resale certificates, the transaction is not a retail sale, and the vendor is relieved from liability for sales tax. (Aerospace Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1990) 218 Cal. App. 3d 1300, 1309, 267 Cal. Rptr. 685.)
Second, in some situations, a purchaser of tangible personal property who resells the property is entitled to a deduction affecting the purchasers obligation to pay sales tax. On this matter, subdivision (a)(1) of section 6012 provides in pertinent part: "In accordance with any rules and regulations as [respondent] may prescribe, a deduction may be taken if the retailer has purchased property for some other purpose than resale, has reimbursed his or her vendor for tax which the vendor is required to pay to the state or has paid the use tax with respect to the property, and has resold the property prior to making any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business. If that deduction is taken by the retailer, no refund or credit will be allowed to his or her vendor with respect to the sale of the property."
The key regulation concerning this deduction is section 1701 of the California Code of Regulations, title 18 (regulation 1701).