No. 776 No. 1726
[…] Kpetigo, 238 Md. App. 561, 583 (2018) (quoting Tannehill, 88 Md. App. at 11). If the parties make less than $15,000 combined, the court is required to follow the Guidelines in setting the support amount. See FL § 12-204(e). There is "a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines," and that presumption may be "rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i)-(ii). If a court finds the Guidelines figure inappropriate, it must "make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v). That finding must include: (1) the child support amount under the Guidelines; (2) how the court's order varies from the Guidelines; and (3) how the court's finding serves the best interests of the children. FL § 12-202(a)(2)(v)(2)(A)-(C).