No. 776 No. 1726
[…] Father responds that he has paid all he was required to pay and that the court didn't abuse its discretion when it denied Mother's request. We agree with Father.
We review the denial of an attorneys' fee award for abuse of discretion. Abdullahi v. Zanini, 241 Md. App. 373, 425 (2019) (citing Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453 (1994)). We will not reverse a court's decision unless it was "arbitrary or clearly incorrect or both." Abdullahi, 241 Md. App. at 425 (quoting Huntley v. Huntley, 229 Md. App. 484 (2016)). Under FL § 12-103(a)(1), "a court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person . . . applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the . . . support . . . of a child of the parties[.]" (emphasis added). The court must consider each party's financial status, the parties' needs, and whether the proceeding was substantially justified. FL § 12-103(b).
In evaluating Mother's request in this case, the court found that neither party was entitled to costs or fees from the other: