stating that "a `prosecution' does not exist until a charge has been filed."
[…] I do not interpret the failure to expressly name the attorney general as well as the district attorney in the two statutes cited above as an attempt by the Legislature to bar the attorney general from signing and filing criminal informations, and if such were the legislative intendment, it was in my opinion constitutionally impermissible. The Nevada Constitution states that one may be tried only upon presentment or indictment of the grand jury or upon information duly filed by a district attorney or the attorney general. Nev. Const., art. 1, § 8, supra.
NRS 173.035, in relevant part:
"2. If, however, upon the preliminary examination the accused has been discharged, or the affidavit or complaint upon which the examination has been held has not been delivered to the clerk of the proper court, the district attorney may, upon affidavit of any person who has knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the case, setting forth the offense and the name of the person or persons charged with the commission thereof, upon being furnished with the names of the witnesses for the prosecution, by leave of the court first had, file an information, and process shall forthwith issue thereon. The affidavit mentioned herein need not be filed in cases where the defendant has waived a preliminary examination, or upon such preliminary examination has been bound over to appear at the court having jurisdiction."
NRS 173.045, in relevant part:
"1. All information[s] shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offenses specified therein, by the district attorney of the proper county as informant, and his name shall be subscribed thereto by himself or by his deputy."