stating that "a `prosecution' does not exist until a charge has been filed."
[…] "2. To exercise supervisory powers over all district attorneys of the state in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices, and from time to time require of them reports as to the condition of public business entrusted to their charge.
"3. To appear in and to take exclusive charge of and to conduct any prosecution in any court of this state for a violation of any law of this state, when in his opinion it is necessary, or when requested to do so by the governor."
NRS 173.065:
"The judge of the court having jurisdiction may in extreme cases, upon affidavit filed with him of the commission of a crime, require all available evidence to be delivered to the attorney general for prosecution, if the district attorney refuses to prosecute any person for such crime."
NRS 173.035, subsection 2, provides that, upon appropriate affidavit of a competent witness, an information may be filed by the district attorney, with leave of the court, following a preliminary examination where the defendant has been discharged.