stating that "a `prosecution' does not exist until a charge has been filed."
[…] The affidavit mentioned herein need not be filed in cases where the defendant has waived a preliminary examination, or upon such preliminary examination has been bound over to appear at the court having jurisdiction."
NRS 173.045, in relevant part:
"1. All information[s] shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offenses specified therein, by the district attorney of the proper county as informant, and his name shall be subscribed thereto by himself or by his deputy."