stating that "a `prosecution' does not exist until a charge has been filed."
[…] He is expressly given supervisory powers over all the district attorneys of the State in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices. When, in his opinion it is necessary to do so, he may appear in and take exclusive charge and conduct any prosecution in any court in the State for a violation of any law of the State. NRS 228.120. The trial judge having jurisdiction of a crime may require that all available evidence relating to the crime be turned over to the attorney general if the district attorney refuses to prosecute the person charged for such a crime. NRS 173.065.
Nev. Const., art. 5, § 22:
"The . . . attorney general . . . shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law."
NRS 228.120, in relevant part:
"The attorney general shall have the power:
"1. To appear before any grand jury, when in his opinion it is necessary, and present evidence of the commission of a crime or violation of any law of this state; to examine witnesses before the grand jury, and to draw indictments or presentments for such grand jury.