No. 16-CV-1712 (KMK)
[…] While Defendants include Plaintiff's notice of claim as an exhibit to their Motion, neither Party has provided the Court with the document Plaintiff filed with the EEOC. See Riccardo v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., No. 16-CV-4891, 2016 WL 7106048, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 2, 2016) ("Without the information necessary to determine whether the EEOC complaint meets any of the preconditions to serve as a substitute for a notice of claim, dismissal for failure to file a notice of claim would be inappropriate.").
c. Service of the Notice of Claim
In relevant part, New York County Law § 52 provides that claims against a county "must be made and served in compliance with [§ 50-e] of the [GML]" and that "[e]very action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of [§ 50-i] of the [GML]." N.Y. Cty. Law § 52(1). GML § 50-e requires a plaintiff to serve a defendant with a notice of claim within 90 days after the claim arises. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(l)(a).