No. 16-CV-1712 (KMK)
[…] "Notice of claim requirements are construed strictly" and "[f]ailure to comply with these requirements ordinarily requires dismissal for failure to state a cause of action." Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks omitted).
"[N]ot only are the notice requirements of [§] 50-e applicable to claims brought pursuant to [§] 296 of the New York Executive Law, but the broader notice requirements of New York County Law § 52 are applicable as well." Cody v. County of Nassau, 577 F. Supp. 2d 623, 647 (E.D.N.Y. 2008). Section 52 of the New York County Law provides, in pertinent part:
Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty,
negligent or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in accordance with [§ 50-e] of the [GML].N.Y. Cty.