3:23-cv-2964-TSL-BWR
[…] Spears, 570 U.S. 48, 76 (2013) (quoting Barber v. Thomas, 560 U.S. 474, 488 (2010)).
§ 99-19-83's language is unambiguous. The Court need not look to the rule of lenity. “[T]he starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself.” Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 265 (1981) (quoting Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 756 (1975) (Powell, J., concurring)). § 99-19-83 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different
times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, whether served concurrently or not, in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.Under § 97-3-2(o), burglary of a dwelling is listed as a crime of violence. Taken together, both statutes are clear that any individual previously convicted of burglary of a dwelling on two separate occasions, like Petitioner, will have their sentence enhanced on a third felony conviction.