Rusnak v. Laikin
[…] In its judgment the court awarded Rusnak damages of $1.75 million (the amount of the transfer from Salaman), plus prejudgment interest of $848,438.36, plus $1 million in punitive damages. Laikin moved for a new trial. The motion was denied on May 2, 2016.

Following entry of judgment Rusnak moved for an award of attorney fees and costs pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040. On March 21, 2017 the court granted the motion, awarding Rusnak attorney fees of $95,067.50 against Laikin, NL Comedy and Salaman jointly and severally and an additional $9,539.80 against Salaman.

"The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. . . . Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.040.) Attorney fees are recoverable under this section against third parties in an action alleging fraudulent transfer. (Cardinale v. Miller (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1025-1026.)

Laikin filed a timely notice of appeal from the judgment (case No.