CIVIL ACTION NO: 13-4444
[…] Songbyrd, Inc. v. Bearsville Records, Inc. , 104 F.3d 773, 776 (5th Cir. 1997). The statute of limitations remains an affirmative defense, however, and the burden of proof is on the party who pleads it. Frame v. City of Arlington, 657 F.3d 215, 240 (5th Cir. 2011), cert. denied, 132 S.Ct. 1561 (2012).
III. DISCUSSION
The Miller Act applies when any contract is awarded for the "construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the Federal Government." 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). It requires the contractor to furnish a payment bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person." Id. The Act further provides that a claim by a subcontractor
must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.Id. § 3133(b)(4).