finding no jurisdiction where individuals signed on behalf of an entity
[…] See Amaysing Tech., 2005 WL 578972, at *3 n. 10.
In re USACafes, L.P., 600 A.2d 43, 52 (Del.Ch. 1991).
Having failed to establish that either 10 Del. C. § 3114 applies or that the Individual Defendants consented to personal jurisdiction in Delaware for the claims now brought against them, the plaintiffs must show that the Individual Defendants engaged in some Delaware-directed conduct outlined in 10 Del. C. § 3104 in order to obtain personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants. The plaintiffs allege that 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) confers personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants. That section provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." Specifically, the plaintiffs argue that the Individual Defendants transacted business in Delaware by causing FuturaGene, plc to create Project Greenfield and then merge with and into FuturaGene, Inc.