3:17-CV-0423
[…] ii. Breach of Implied Warranties
Plaintiffs claim that Moving Defendants breached the implied warranty of merchantability and implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. (Doc. 69 at ¶¶ 83-89). Section 2314 explains, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(a). Similarly, Section 2315 states that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 13Pa.C.S.A.§2315.
In Pennsylvania, breach of warranty claims, such as claims for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability or implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. 13 Pa.