3:17-CV-0423
[…] Similarly, Section 2315 states that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 13Pa.C.S.A.§2315.
In Pennsylvania, breach of warranty claims, such as claims for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability or implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(a) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued"). A cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when the breach occurs, "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(b). "A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. Finally, "the discovery rule applicable to tort claims does not apply in warranty actions." Giehl v. Terex Utilities, 2012 WL 1183719, at *10 (M.D.Pa. April 9, 2012) (citing Pitts v. Northern Telecom, Inc., 24 F.Supp.2d 437, 443 (E.D.Pa. 1998); see also Northampton Cnty. Area Cmty.