3:17-CV-0423
[…] Similarly, Section 2315 states that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know: (1) any particular purpose for which the goods are required; and (2) that the buyer is relying on the skill or judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods; there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 13Pa.C.S.A.§2315.
In Pennsylvania, breach of warranty claims, such as claims for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability or implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(a) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued"). A cause of action for breach of warranty accrues when the breach occurs, "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2725(b).