3:17-CV-0423
[…] (Doc. 169 at ¶ 52; see also Doc. 199 at 15 ("Plaintiffs have not even presented a warranty as part of the record.")).
Failing to establish the arguable existence of an express warranty in the face of Moving Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Moving Defendants' Motion must be granted on Plaintiffs' claim for breach of express warranty.
ii. Breach of Implied Warranties
Plaintiffs claim that Moving Defendants breached the implied warranty of merchantability and implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. (Doc. 69 at ¶¶ 83-89). Section 2314 explains, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314(a).