Civil Action 21-2014
[…] See Al George, Inc., 939 F.2d at 1275. The sales made under the 2019 contract are not new, overt acts, they are the abatable but unabated consequences of pre-limitations actions, i.e. the 2019 agreement. As in Kaiser, Textron's continued collection of payments under the 2019 agreement does not create a new cause of action, and any subsequent transactions flowing from the 2019 agreement do not provide a basis to extend the limitations period in this case.
Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act ("LUTPA")
Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1409(E) provides that an action under LUTPA "shall be subject to a liberative prescription of one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action."
In connection with its LUTPA claim, plaintiff again contends that it suffered a continuing violation for which prescription has not run.