Case No.: 8:18-cv-2648-T-33SPF
[…] (Doc. # 16 at 5-7).
Section 300gg-2 provides that a health insurer "must renew or continue in force [health insurance] coverage at the option of the plan sponsor or the individual" unless one of the exceptions listed in Section 300gg-2(b) applies. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2. These exceptions include that the insured individual "has failed to pay premiums or contributions in accordance with the terms of the health insurance coverage or the issuer has not received timely premium payments." Id. And Section 300gg-12 states that "a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not rescind such plan or coverage with respect to an enrollee once the enrollee is covered under such plan or coverage involved" and such policy "may not be cancelled except with prior notice to the enrollee, and only as permitted under [S]ection 300gg-2(b) or 300gg-42(b)." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12.
Blue Cross is correct that neither section explicitly creates a private right of action for insureds like Rosenberg.