Case No.: 8:18-cv-2648-T-33SPF
[…] Rosenberg has not presented convincing evidence indicating that Congress intended to create private rights of action for these sections of the ACA. Therefore, because no private rights of action exist under Sections 300gg-2 and 300gg-12, Count I is dismissed with prejudice to the extent it is brought under those statutes.
B. HIPAA
Also in Count I, Rosenberg asserts a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-42 in HIPAA. (Doc. # 8 at 12-13). Again, Blue Cross contends the claim must be dismissed because Section 300gg-42 does not create a private right of action. (Doc. # 16 at 7-8).
Section 300gg-42(a) provides that "a health insurance issuer that provides individual health insurance coverage to an individual shall renew or continue in force such coverage at the option of the individual" except for the reasons listed in Section 300gg-42(b). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-42. These include that "[t]he individual has failed to pay premiums or contributions in accordance with the terms of the health insurance coverage or the issuer has not received timely premium payments." Id.
This section does not create an express private right of action. And Blue Cross is correct that multiple courts have held that there is no private right of action — express or implied — under Section 300gg-42. See Brock v. Provident Am. Ins.