Case No. 2:09-cv-457.
[…] Compl. ¶ 27.) Section 2305.16 tolls the statute of limitations as to a plaintiff with an unsound mind under two circumstances. First, the statute of limitations is tolled if the plaintiff is of unsound mind "at the time the cause of action accrues." Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. This provision does not apply because Plaintiffs do not allege that Marco was of unsound mind on May 4, 2007, when the cause of action accrued. Rather, Plaintiffs appear to rely on the second part of § 2305.16, which provides:
After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.
Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.16. The above provision requires, however, that the plaintiff be either "[i] adjudicated as being of unsound mind or [ii] confined under a diagnosed condition which renders him of unsound mind." Id.; Fisher v. Ohio Univ., 63 Ohio St. 3d 484, 487 (Ohio 1992).