ROOTS READY MADE GARMENTS v. GAP INC
[…] But the parol evidence rule is inapposite only if Roots and Gapreached their agreement after May 13, 2003, which Roots has not alleged. To the contrary, it is almost certain that the oral contract between Roots and Gap was formed on or before May 13.

Roots did not submit payment to Gap until May 14, 2003, but "parties may form a contract even though they do not agree as to the terms of payment," or price. Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., 20 Cal. 3d 90, 105 (1977). Under California law, a contract is formed between merchants even before all essential terms are complete. See Cal. Comm. Code § 2204(3) ("Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.").