Ronderos v. USF Reddaway, Inc.
[…] App. 2020).

II. Severability

After concluding that the agreement contains multiple procedurally and substantively unconscionable provisions, the district court declined to sever those provisions and enforce the remainder of the agreement. We review the district court's decision not to sever the unconscionable provisions for abuse of discretion. Lim, 8 F.4th at 999 (citing Bridge Fund, 622 F.3d at 1000).

California law provides, as a general rule, that unlawful contractual provisions should be severed and the remainder of the contract enforced. Cal. Civ. Code § 1599 ("Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest."). However, California Civil Code § 1670.5(a) provides,