RON MEAD T.V. v. LEGENDARY HOMES, INC
[…] The appliances were to be delivered on February 1, 1984. At five o'clock on that day the appliances had not been delivered. Defendant closed the home and left. Sometime between five and six thirty Plaintiff delivered the appliances. No one was at the home so the deliveryman put the appliances in the garage. During the night someone stole the appliances.

Defendant denied it was responsible for the loss and refused to pay Plaintiff for the appliances. This suit resulted.

After a non-jury trial the court issued a "Memorandum Opinion" finding § 2-509 [ 12A-2-509] of the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A O.S. 1981 controlled. This section provides: "The risk of loss passes to the Buyer on his receipt of the goods." The trial court found Defendant had not received the goods, thus the risk of loss remained with Plaintiff. Plaintiff appeals the judgment rendered in favor of Defendant.