Rollen v. Dwyer
[…] The child was not injured by the gunshot, but died as a result of the death of his mother. Petitioner believes that federal law prohibits the classification of a seventeen month old fetus as a "person". Petitioner claims that he cannot "be guilty of taking a life which did not yet exist."

Under Missouri law, a person is guilty of second degree felony murder if he commits any felony and, in doing so, another person is killed. V.A.M.S. § 565.021. The Missouri criminal code does not define the term "person". However, Section 1.205 provides that "the laws of this state shall be . . . construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons." V.A.M.S. § 1.205. Missouri courts have consistently applied section 1.205 to the definition of "person" in criminal statutes, including first degree murder and involuntary manslaughter. See State v. Holcomb, 956 S.W.2d 286, 290 (Mo.App.W.D. 1997); State v.