Civil No. 3:12-CV-02044-BR
[…] Similar language is found in 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a), which was promulgated under the authority of the statutes relating to the Commission, and which provides:
A prisoner . . . serving a term or terms of 5 years or longer shall be released on parole after completion of two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms or after completion of 30 years of each term or terms of more than 45 years (including life terms), whichever comes earlier, unless pursuant to a hearing under this section, the Commission determines that there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner will commit any Federal, State, or local crime or that the prisoner has frequently or seriously violated the rules of the institution in which he is confined. If parole is denied pursuant to this section, such prisoner shall serve until the expiration of his sentence less good time.
In support of his claim, Petitioner focuses on 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(d), which provides:
A prisoner whose parole has been revoked and whose parole violator term is 5 years or more shall be eligible for mandatory parole under the provisions of this section upon completion of two-thirds of the violator term and shall be considered for mandatory parole under the same terms as any other eligible prisoner.
Petitioner does not cite, and the Court could not locate, any case construing the language of 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(d) in the context of the language contained in 28 C.F.R. § 2.53(a) or 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). At least three courts, however, have rejected a claim similar to Petitioner's.
In Goodman v.