No. 3420
[…] Code, Transp. § 21-504 (a) ("[T]he driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian."). In addition, as the trial court instructed the jury, Officer Robison had a duty to use reasonable care and to keep a proper look-out while operating his motor vehicle; to operate his vehicle at a speed that was reasonable under the circumstances to avoid a collision; and to drive his vehicle at an appropriate reduced speed when confronted with adverse weather conditions or special dangers involving pedestrians or other traffic. See generally Md. Code, Transp. §§ 21-801(a) and (h) (requiring drivers to drive at a reasonable speed under the circumstances and at a reduced speed "when any special danger exists as to pedestrians or other traffic or because of weather or highway conditions.").
Breach of Duty
We likewise hold that sufficient evidence was presented to support a finding that Officer Robison breached his duty. See Macias v. Summit Management, Inc., 243 Md. App. 294, 317 (2019) ("A breach occurs when a party fails to discharge the duty owed.").