RIVERSIDE AUTO SALES v. GE CAPITAL WARRANTY CORP
[…] "Generally, one who is not a party to an agreement cannot pursue a claim for breach of the agreement." First Sec. Sav. Bank v. Aitken, 226 Mich. App. 291, 305, 573 N.W.2d 307, 314 (1997), overruled on other grounds, Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999). The Dealer Principals and M.P.T.D. Reinsurance acknowledge that they were not parties to the Dealer Agreements but they nevertheless assert standing to sue for breach of those agreements as third party beneficiaries. Third party beneficiaries may sue for breach of contract under Michigan law. M.C.L. § 600.1405 ("Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the promise had been made directly to him as the promisee."). Moreover, a third party beneficiary that comes into being after the contract for its benefit is entered into has standing to enforce the contract. M.C.L. § 600.1405(2)(b) ("If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime.").

To determine whether a party is a third party beneficiary as defined in M.C.L. § 600.1405, the Court must objectively review "the form and meaning of the contract itself." Kammer Asphalt Paving Co., Inc. v.