RIVERSIDE AUTO SALES v. GE CAPITAL WARRANTY CORP
[…] As such, these statutory restrictions are not simply technicalities, but rather are fundamental to a well-ordered judicial system. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of the State of N.Y. v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 487, 100 S. Ct. 1790, 1796 (1980). In the absence of disputed facts, the question whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law to be determined by the trial judge. Moll, 444 Mich. at 26, 506 N.W. 2d at 828-29.

The parties agree that Michigan's statute of limitations for fraudulent inducement and negligent misrepresentation claims is 6 years. See M.C.L. § 600.5813 ("All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."). A claim accrues "at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." M.C.L. § 600.5827. A claim does not accrue when it is or should have been discovered. See Boyle v. Gen.