Riccelli Enters., Inc. v. State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] No reference to joint and several liability was included in WCL §50(3-a)(2) statute until 2008, when the statute was amended to provided that "[e]ach member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities of the group self-insurer provided for by this chapter occurring during its respective period of membership" (L. 2008 Ch. 139 § 1). The 2008 amendment to WCL §50(3-a)(2) enacted not only after the petitioners/plaintiffs purportedly joined TRIWCT, but it was also enacted after the Trust had been dissolved.