Riccelli Enters., Inc. v. State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] Respondents/defendants motion to change the place of venue in this action is DENIED.

II - PETITIONERS/PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO

AMEND THE PETITION/COMPLAINT

Petitioners/plaintiffs in this action move to amend the petition/complaint to add additional claims and to add another party to the action, S.A.F.E., LLC. Petitioners/ plaintiffs make this request for relief pursuant to CPLR §3025(b).

New York CPLR §3025(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A party may amend his pleading...at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuance.

The Court of Appeals has applied this statue as written, stating that: "Permission to amend pleadings should be 'freely given' [and] ... is committed to the court's discretion." Edenwald Contracting Co. v. New York, 60 NYS2d 957 (1983), see also 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ.