Riccelli Enters., Inc. v. State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] This cause of action is pled in the alternative. It asserts several independent bases for invalidating the Board's actions in levying, and seeking to enforce, the Deficit Assessments. Chief among these are: (1) that the Board issued the 2010 Deficit Assessment nearly two years after the expiration of the 120-day period mandated by WCL § 50(3-a)(7)(b) (see Proposed Amended Petition/Complaint ¶ 154); and (2) that the 2010 Deficit Assessment included amounts prohibited by Section 50(3-a)(7)(b). These are examined in turn below.

Section 50(3-a)(7)(b) provides, in pertinent part:

The chair shall levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted group self-insurer within 120 days of such default or of the effective date of this chapter of the laws of 2008 which amended this subdivision, whichever is later, . . . for such an amount as he or she determines to be necessary to discharge all liabilities of the group self-insurer . . . . The chair may impose subsequent deficit assessments, or return funds to members, to adjust the moneys collected to reflect the time of participation, and percent of group self-insurer liabilities for the time.
(Workers' Compensation Law § 50(3-a)(7)(b) [emphasis added]).