Riccelli Enters., Inc. v. State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] Rather, the Board relied upon its general authority under Section 50(3-a) and its authority regarding administrative assessments under Section 50(5) to issue the deficit assessment against Aides at Home.

Subsection 7(b) was added to Section 50(3-a) when the WCL was amended in June 2008 and did not become effective until October 28, 2008 - after the Aides at Home petition had been filed with the court.

As set forth in its papers and briefs filed in Aides at Home, the Board relied upon the general statement in Section 50(3-a)(3) that the insolvency of a Trust member "does not relieve the group self-insurer from the payment of compensation for injuries or death sustained by an employee during the time that a member was a participant..." and the authority under Section 50(5)(f) to levy assessments against all group self insurers for its administrative costs, including the costs of any unpaid compensation and benefits due to the default of an insolvent GSIT, for its authority to issue the deficit