Riccelli Enters., Inc. v. State Workers' Comp. Bd.
[…] The Board cites "the legislative history and a 2008 clarifying amendment to the statute" in a convenient attempt to rescue its assertion (id.). A "clarifying amendment" would not be unnecessary if the language of the statute relied upon the Board was in fact "clear and unambiguous" since 1966. Furthermore, an examination of the authority, upon which the Board relies, fails to support that argument. Indeed, it suggests quite the opposite.

The 'clear and unambiguous language' to which the Board refers does not, at any point, contain any mention of joint and several liability. WCL §50(3-a)(2) provides only that "the group shall assume the liability of all the employers within the group and pay all compensation for which the said employers are liable under this chapter" (see WCL §50[3-a][2]). Thus, the group - as an entity - is liable for and must pay any compensation owed by a member employer.