6:22-cv-367-JDK
[…] Id. § 11.101(a). The plaintiff may appeal this “prefiling order . . . designating the person a vexatious litigant.” Id. § 11.101(c). A plaintiff who violates the order is subject to contempt of court. Id. § 11.101(b).
The local administrative judge may permit a vexatious litigant to file a new lawsuit pro se “only if it appears to the judge that the litigation: (1) has merit; and (2) has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” Id. § 11.102(d). If the judge denies permission, the litigant “may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals.” Id. § 11.102(f). The judge “may make a determination on the request with or without a hearing.” Id. § 11.102(c).
Local administrative judges are a statutory creation. TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 74.091-.092. One district judge from each county serves as the local administrative judge. Id. § 74.091(a).