No. 11–CV–900 WJ/KBM.
[…] (Doc. 15 at 3.) Defendants point to the application provision of the Act, which reads: “The provisions of the Campaign Reporting Act do not apply to any candidate subject to the provisions of the federal law pertaining to campaign practices and finance.” N.M. Stat. § 1–19–37. Taking into consideration the language of the Act and of FECA, and also Defendants' concession, the Court determines that the Act does not impose limits on contributions of money directed to candidates for federal elective offices, and that if it did it would be preempted by FECA. See2 U.S.C. § 453(a) (“[T]he provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.”); 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b) (“Federal law supersedes State law concerning the ... (3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees.”). Therefore, the court grants Plaintiffs a preliminary injunction against enforcement of the $5,000 contribution limit as to contributions directed towards the campaigns of candidates in federal elections.
CONCLUSION