Reno v. W. Cab Co.
[…] The plaintiffs only indirectly respond to this portion of the motion. They argue that, despite the DOL report, the FLSA tip credit is not available to WCC because "Reno could not and did not retain 100% of the tips he received while employed by the defendant . . . ." ECF No. 20 at 3.

Section 259 does not provide an automatic bar against claims at the pleading stage of a case. Under § 259, an FLSA claim is barred if the defendant "pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation order, ruling, approval, or interpretation" of the "the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor." The defendants have not yet proven good faith, although this may be a viable defense later in the case. Nor have they established that the DOL report—of which they provide only short excerpts—will support a good faith defense under § 259. They provide no support for the conclusion that the DOL report qualifies as an "administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation" under § 259(a) or that Richard Quezada, the Assistant District Director of the DOL Wage and Hour Division and author of the report, qualifies as "the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor" under § 259(b)(1).