Civil Action No. 2:08-0845.
[…] Spears, should be drawn along the lines specified in West Virginia Code section 11A-4-5. The reason for this request appears to arise from the following development:
The sum consisted of a principal amount of $13,755.91 and interest of $5,364.80.
Rebuild America also requested that judgment await receipt and processing of a replacement check from Dr. Spears' after it initially lost the check he tendered February 26, 2010. Rebuild America subsequently located the check. This impediment to the entry of judgment has thus been removed.
Section 11A-4-5 provides as follows:
Any civil action instituted under the provisions of section two, three or four of this article by a person other than the former owner, his heirs or assigns, must be brought on his or their behalf. Whenever the deed in such case is set aside, the decree shall be that all the right, title and interest of the former owner, his heirs or assigns, is revested in him or them.
W. Va. Code § 11A-4-5. The basis for the set aside was the counterclaim by one of the apparent former owners of the property, Dr. Spears. The court thus deems section 11A-4-5 inapplicable.
Rebuild [America] has taken an assignment of . . . [Ms.