Rebotix Repair LLC v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
[…] III. Analysis

A. FDCA preemption and/or preclusion

One of the parties' fundamental disagreements here is whether this Court or a jury could, at any point, address the issue of whether Rebotix's services and/or products require Section 510(k) clearance from the FDA.

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), as amended by the Medical Device Amendments of 1976 (“MDA”), imposes a comprehensive set of requirements upon medical devices. See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 344 (2001). Section 337(a) of the FDCA bars private enforcement of the statute, stating that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this [Act] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The Supreme Court has observed that Section 337(a) “leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions.”