Civil Action No. 3:19cv740
[…] Therefore, the Court must dismiss her Title VII claim against Riverside pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1). See id.
B. Title 18 , Section 245 Does Not Provide for an Individual Right of Recovery
Having decided that it will dismiss the Title VII claims, the Court turns to Rawls-Dolin's claims under 18 U.S.C. § 245, a law that criminalizes willful harm by force or threat that affects any person's exercise of federally protected rights. Because that statute does not provide for a private cause of action, the Court will dismiss these claims as well.
Title 18, Section 245(b)(2)(C) provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been . . . applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency; . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C). Title 18, Section 245 "provides for criminal penalties, not a private cause of action." Dickerson v. Duncan, No. 7:19cv802, 2020 WL 86456, at *2 (W.D. Va.