Civil Action No. 3:19cv740
[…] Rawls-Dolin seeks a considerable amount of damages against the named defendants, including:
The Court notes that although Rawls-Dolin identifies "race, color, gender, religion, [and] national origin" throughout her Amended Complaint, she makes factual allegations that pertain to only race and gender. (See generally Am. Compl.) Therefore, to the extent that Rawls-Dolin raises claims pertaining to color, religion, and national origin, the Court dismisses those claims.
Title 18, Section 245(b)(2)(C) states, in pertinent part:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been . . . applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C).
Title 18, Section 242 states, in pertinent part: