Civil Action No. 3:19cv740
[…] under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been . . . applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C).
Title 18, Section 242 states, in pertinent part:
Whoever, under color of any law . . . willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, . . . to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 242.