2:11-cv-00294-JAW
[…] The terms of the asset sale are not before the Court. Furthermore, Radlo Bros., Inc.'s term "went out of business" is imprecise. Radlo Brothers' Mot. to Dismiss at 2 n.1 ("However, in 2004, Radlo Bros., Inc. sold all of its assets to Mountain Hollow Farms, LLC, ceased all its operations, and went out of business"). Under Maine law, even if Radlo Bros., Inc. was dissolved as a corporation, it would still be susceptible to suit. 13-C M.R.S. § 1406(2)(E) ("[d]issolution of a corporation does not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name").
With this said, the Court is dismissing this motion without prejudice, because it may well be that XTB is, as Radlo Brothers claims, the sole proper Defendant even for activities before its purchase.