No. 1-645 / 00-1720.
[…] In Nelson, our supreme court stated its "conclusion does not mean that age is irrelevant to determining industrial disability. To the extent [claimant's] age affects his actual employability, it is appropriately considered." Nelson, 544 N.W.2d at 266. The court however held that the commissioner commits reversible error if the commissioner considers proximity to retirement in determining a claimant's industrial disability. Id. at 266-67.
Penalty Benefits. Quaker Oats also argues that the deputy commissioner erred in awarding penalty benefits. Iowa Code section 86.13 provides, in relevant part:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
Iowa Code § 86.13. "[S]ection 86.13 `recognizes . . . an affirmative obligation on the part of the employer and insurance carrier to act reasonably in regard to benefit payments in the absence of specific direction by the commissioner.'" Christensen v.